Slipstream Paddock

Marque records

Le Mans wins by manufacturer

Outright wins counted two ways: as chassis constructor, and as the company that ultimately owned the marque in the year of the win. Those columns disagreeing is itself the interesting fact — Audi's wins belong to the Volkswagen Group, and Porsche's total depends on whether you count the 1994 Dauer and the TWR-built WSC-95.

MarqueNationalityChassis wins FirstLast
PorscheGerman1619702017
AudiGerman1320002014
FerrariItalian1219492025
JaguarBritish719511990
BentleyBritish619242003
ToyotaJapanese620182026
Alfa RomeoItalian419311934
FordAmerican419661969
Matra-SimcaFrench319721974
PeugeotFrench319922009
BugattiFrench219371939
Lorraine-DietrichFrench219251926
TWRBritish219961997
Aston MartinBritish119591959
BMWGerman119991999
Chenard-WalckerFrench119231923
DauerGerman119941994
DelahayeFrench119381938
LagondaBritish119351935
MazdaJapanese119911991
McLarenBritish119951995
Mercedes-BenzGerman119521952
MirageBritish119751975
RenaultFrench119781978
RondeauFrench119801980
SauberSwiss119891989
Talbot LagoFrench119501950
Ford Motor CompanyAmerican0——
Volkswagen GroupGerman0——

Compiled and maintained by Slipstream Paddock from published race results. Wins are counted by chassis constructor, by engine supplier and by the company that owned the marque at the time, because those three answers differ and most tables pick one without saying which. Where sources disagree, the disagreement is recorded rather than resolved silently.

The long game — full dataset